Infoyab

Privacy Policy (International)

Last Updated on 1 April 2021

We care about protecting your personal data. This policy (together with Our terms of service) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide Us with will be processed by Us when you use the Infoyab Website and the listings pages of Our website located at (infoyab.com) (the “Website”).

Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

The Infoyab Website is trading as Infoyab, also referred to as “We” and “Us”.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”), the data controller is Infoyab, 4 Quex Road, London England NW6 4PJ.

Information We May Collect about You

Data You Provide to Us

We collect and store information that you provide to us. This includes information you choose to provide when:

    • You sign up for Infoyab services
    • You make bookings or purchases via Infoyab
    • You contact Us (for example, when you send Us emails)
    • You review a listing on Infoyab
Interaction and Tracking Data

We record information about how you use Infoyab, for example screens you have viewed on the Website or listings you have bookmarked.

Data Provided by Businesses

If you book a service through Infoyab, and then request a refund, the business who operates the activity may inform us about that.

How We use Information We Collect from You

We use the information you provide us, or that we record about you, to:

    • Administer accounts you sign up for
    • Allow you to book a service
    • Provide you with information about services you have requested, for example, booking confirmation emails
    • To send you important administrative emails
    • Respond to emails that you send Us
    • Send you marketing messages if you have opted-in to receive them
    • Provide you with lists of relevant listings when you are using the Website
    • Improve our products and services by analysing interaction and user data
    • Provide aggregated data to our vendors
    • Optimise and improve our marketing campaigns
    • Respond to requests by government or law enforcement agencies, and meet legal regulatory and compliance obligation, to the extent we are required to by the law.

Retention of Your Data

We are committed to only keeping personal data while it is being used. Our current policies for disposing of personal data are:

We will delete your Infoyab user account data if you have not used Infoyab’s services for 2 years.

You may also request that we delete your personal data, we will respond to all such requests within 14 days.

Editing Your Personal Data

You may choose to create an Infoyab account when using Infoyab. If you choose to do this the information submitted by you can be edited by you at any time.

You may also contact us to request that we edit your personal data, we will respond to all such requests within 14 days.

Cookies

Infoyab uses cookies within your browser, in order to give you the best possible experience while using Infoyab’s products and services. Cookies and similar technologies are used to store pieces of information on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

    • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
    • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
    • To speed up your searches.
    • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Website. Please note that there may be advertisers on our site who may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any transfers of your data are compliant with applicable data protection and privacy laws (including the Act and any replacement legislation thereof). We will also implement reasonable technological and measures to ensure that once transferred outside of the EEA, your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to Us is stored on Our (or Our third party service providers’) secure servers located in the United Kingdom. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Infoyab Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do Our best to protect your personal data, however, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Infoyab; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once We have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Transfer of Your Information to Third Parties

We will never sell your personal data under any circumstances, however, we may share your data with third parties for the following reasons.

When you Book or Purchase a Service or Product

We provide details you have submitted during the booking process with the relevant business, so that they are able to provide the services you have booked.

Companies who Provide Services to Infoyab

We use third parties to help us provide Our services and manage our business, for example to send email communications to opted-in users. In all cases in which we share Personal Data with one of these third party service providers we will have a suitable data sharing agreement in place to protect your information.

Transfer of Assets

If we buy, sell or transfer any business or assets or if go into insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership we may need to disclose your Personal Information to the seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Legal Obligations

If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of the Infoyab Website, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Infoyab, listings owners (businesses or vendors) on the Infoyab Website, or other users of Infoyab.

Publicly Accessible Information

If you include personal information in content you post publicly (for example, when leaving a review), it may be possible for other users of Infoyab to identify you, or for third parties to collect this information.

Marketing Communications

You may opt-in to receive marketing messages from Us. You can manage preferences in terms of receipt of these emails in your account settings or through unsubscribe links included in certain marketing communications.

External Links

The Infoyab Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to Our Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Any changes We may make to Our data protection and privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where the changes are material, the changes will be notified to you by email.

Contact

Please contact us via www.infoyab.com/contact/ page if you are unsure about any of the information listed above or have further questions or comments regarding this privacy policy.

error: Content is protected !!

Select country

UK flag

UK

USA flag

USA

Canada flag

Canada

germany flag

Germany

Sweden flag

Sweden

Italy flag

Italy

Australia flag

Australia

UAE flag

UAE

Turkey flag

Turkey